Library-Faculty Liaisons

The Collection Development unit of the Library is responsible for selecting books, both print and electronic, and media items, and is responsible for the overall management of the collections.

Suggestions for book purchases are welcome from faculty and students. Faculty may contact their departmental Library Liaison or may submit requests directly to:

Louise Fluk
Room E101-H9
718-482-5424
fluk@lagcc.cuny.edu

Subject Areas Library Liaisons/Ext. Departmental Liaisons
Business & Technology
     Accounting Clementine Lewis, x5428 Santo Trapani
     Business Administration Clementine Lewis, x5428 Santo Trapani
     Business Management Clementine Lewis, x5428 Santo Trapani
     Paralegal Program Alexandra Rojas, x6020 Hector Fernandez
     Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Management Liz Jardine, x5450 James Giordano
Education & Language Acquisition
     Communication Skills Charles Keyes, x6018 Tomonori Nagano
     Deaf Studies Galina Letnikova, x5476 Tomonori Nagano
     Education Galina Letnikova, x5476 Tomonori Nagano
     ESL Galina Letnikova, x5476 Tomonori Nagano
     International Studies Charles Keyes, x6018 Tomonori Nagano
     Latin American Studies Charles Keyes, x6018 Tomonori Nagano
     Linguistics Galina Letnikova, x5476 Tomonori Nagano
     Modern Languages and Literatures Galina Letnikova, x5476 Tomonori Nagano
English
     English Courses Silvia Lin Hanick, x5480 Natalie Havlin
     Journalism Silvia Lin Hanick, x5480 Natalie Havlin
     Writing and Literature Silvia Lin Hanick, x5480 Natalie Havlin
Health Sciences
     Dietetic Technician Francine Egger-Sider, x5423 Rosann Ippolito
     EMT/Paramedic Francine Egger-Sider, x5423 Christina Alvarez
     Foodservice Management Francine Egger-Sider, x5423 Rosann Ippolito
     Health and Human Services Dianne Gordon Conyers, x5415 David Bimbi
     Nursing Dianne Gordon Conyers, x5415 Faith Armstrong
     Occupational Therapy Assistant Francine Egger-Sider, x5423 Regina Lehman
     Physical Therapy Assistant Francine Egger-Sider, x5423 Debra Engel
     Practical Nursing Dianne Gordon Conyers, x5415 Lisa O'Donnell
     Radiologic Technology Francine Egger-Sider, x5423 Theresa Licari
     Therapeutic Recreation Francine Egger-Sider, x5423 Tameka Battle
     Veterinary Technician Louise Fluk, x5424 Catherine Colangelo
Humanities
     Commercial Photography Ian McDermott, x5430 Jaime Riccio
     Fine Arts Ian McDermott, x5430 Jaime Riccio
     Industrial Design Ian McDermott, x5430 Jaime Riccio
     Media and Technology Chris McHale, x5441 Jaime Riccio
     Music Recording Chris McHale, x5441 Jaime Riccio
     Philosophy and Critical Thinking Chris McHale, x5441 Jaime Riccio
     Speech Communication Charles Keyes, x6018 Jaime Riccio
     Theatre/Performing Arts Chris McHale, x5441 Jaime Riccio
Library    
     Bibliography, Library Science, Information Resources (LC class Z) Galina Letnikova, x5476
     Reference Alexandra Rojas, x6020
Mathematics, Engineering and Computer Science    
     Computers Ann Matsuuchi, x5213 Omar Ait Hellal
     Engineering Ann Matsuuchi, x5213 Yves Ngabonziza and Hendrick Delcham
     Mathematics Ann Matsuuchi, x5213 Marina Nechayeva and Rudy Meangru
Natural Sciences    
     Biology Louise Fluk, x5424 D. Priyantha Wijesinghe
     Chemistry Louise Fluk, x5424 D. Priyantha Wijesinghe
     Physical Sciences Louise Fluk, x5424 D. Priyantha Wijesinghe
Social Science    
     Anthropology Derek Stadler, x5031 Dusana Podlucka
     Criminal Justice Derek Stadler, x5031 Lily Shohat
     Economics Derek Stadler, x5031 Dusana Podlucka
     History Liz Jardine, x5450 Dusana Podlucka
     Political Science Charles Keyes, x6018 Dusana Podlucka
     Psychology Derek Stadler, x5031 Dusana Podlucka
     Sociology Derek Stadler, x5031 Dusana Podlucka

Updated September 15, 2016